Service to the University

Memberships on committees

  • UBC LTE (Learing Technology Environment) Evaluation Committee (Nov 2016-May 2017)
  • LT Operations Committee – 2015-currrent
  • LT User Committee – 2015 – current
  • FoE ITGC (IT Governance Committee) 2015- 2016
  • PCSC (Ponderosa Commons Steering Committee) –Technology & Learning Stream Leader 2011/2015
  • SETWG (Student Evaluation of Teaching Working Group) 2015
  • LTES (Learing Technology Ecosystem) Steering Committee 2013-2015
  • LTAC-PWG (Pedagogical Working Group) 2013-2015
  • Connect Steering Committee 2012-2013
  • Emergency Working group
  • Instructional Design Community of Practice
  • ISS (Instructional Support Staff) Liaison Team 2011
  • CTC3 working group 2011
  • LTAC (Learning Technology Advisory Council) Working Group 2011
  • LMS Implementation – Project Steering Committee Meeting 2011
  • CART (Course Management System Administrators and Resource Team) 2003-2011

Services to the Community

Memberships on scholarly societies

  • Connected Learning in Crisis Consortium – Chair of the Communication Committee 2016 – ongoing
  • Educational Technology Users Group (ETUG) a member from 2002, and ETUG rep since 2016 – ongoing
  • International Business Learning Games Competition – judge, BEX Institute, Dublin (2016, 2017)
  • Educause – ongoing
  • CSSE – CATE Association 2009, 2011
  • Canadian Games Study Association – member (2010 – ongoing)

Memberships on other societies

  • Broadview Housing Cooperative, Director (2016-2017)
  • Pandora’s Collective Board of Directors (2014 – ongoing)

Reviewer

Conference papers

Journal articles

  • Zbornik Veleučilišta, Rijeka, Croatia – ongoing
  • Interdisciplinary Journal of Information, Knowledge, and Management (IJIKM) – Informing Science Institute (ISI) – ongoing
  • New Media and Society journal – ongoing
  • Journal of Teacher Education (Board of reviewers) 2008

Consultant

  • Consultant, CARNet Project, DE&T, UBC, 2004/2005
  • eLearning Consultant, Athabasca University, June – Dec 2003

Volunteer

  • Summer Dreams Literary Arts Festival, Vancouver, B.C. – Organizing Committee: Volunteer Coordinator (2011-2013)
  • Summer Dreams Literary Arts Festival, Vancouver, B.C. (2010) – volunteer
  • Language and Literacy Graduate Student Conference, UBC, Vancouver, B.C. – Organizing Committee (2009)
  • West Coast Poetry Festival, Vancouver, B.C.  (2006)- volunteer
  • TESOL conference, Vancouver, B.C. (2000) – volunteer
  • CREAD conference, Vancouver, B.C. (1999) – volunteer
  • Instructor and interpreter for children, victims of war in Bosnia or of family abuse, Greece (1998)